|

 |
Get
to know the plants from which
the principal active ingredients
of the Natura Ekos line come.
Plants with scents, colors
and textures from the forests,
plains and woods of Brazil.
|
 |
click
to know about
the active ingredients
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |

A
giant tree native to the Amazon,
the Andiroba can grow up to 130
meters (over 350 feet) tall. Its
bark, leaves and oil from its
seeds are used in popular medicine
to prevent worms and to lower
fevers. Candles made with Andiroba
are excellent insect repellents.
Cosmetics: Andiroba oil's emollient
properties leave the skin smooth
and silky. |
«
back ........................................................................................................................
|
 |
|
|

A
palm tree typical of the savanna
(Cerrado), the burity is frequently
used by the people of the backlands.
Medicinal remedies are made from
its roots. Its trunk makes houses
and fences, while the fronds are
used for roofing. Oil is extracted
from its pulp which is also used
to make sweet conserves and cosmetics.
Rich in fatty acids, burity oil
has emollient properties that
are excellent for the skin. |
 |
«
back ........................................................................................................................
|
 |
|
|
 |

The
cacao bush originally came from
the Amazon, but has been cultivated
in the coastal state of Bahia
for over three hundred years.
So precious that in colonial times
its seeds were used as currency,
a more common use is for making
chocolate, which when drunk is
considered by many peoples to
be a "gift from the gods". It
is used in popular medicine for
burns, as well as chapped and
dry lips and skin. Cosmetics:
cacao butter has highly emollient
properties, and is used to moisturize
the body, face, lips and hair.
|
«
back ........................................................................................................................
|
 |
|
|

A
plant originally from Europe,
camomile adapted well to Brazil
and is now commonly found. One
of the world's most popular aromatic
herbs, camomile tea has been recommended
by grandmothers since time immemorial
for pre-menstrual tension, and
as a tranquilizer and natural
sedative. Cosmetics: used all
over the world in beauty products,
principally to lighten hair color,
as well as to soften and bring
back luster. Rich in oil essences,
extract of camomile is used in
various kinds of cosmetics as
an anti-allergy agent. |
 |
«
back ........................................................................................................................
|
 |
|
|
 |

A native of the Amazon, the brazil
nut tree can live for a thousand
years and reach heights of 50
meters (150 feet). Seriously threatened
with extinction, it is now protected
by law, and its felling is a punishable
offense. For many hundreds of
years indigenous peoples have
used the brazil nut as an important
food item. Its medicinal properties
include selenium, an important
antioxidant. An infusion made
from its shell is used to treat
liver complaints, and the liquid
found inside the pulp is used
to treat hepatitis. Cosmetics:
its oil has emollient, moisturizing
and lubricant qualities. |
«
back ........................................................................................................................
|
 |
|
|

A
tree found on the limits between
Amazon forest and Cerrado savanna,
its fruit is used in juices, conserves
and candy. Butter from its pulp
alleviates burns. A paste is made
from its nuts similar to that
from cacau, used to make chocolate
and cocoa butter. Cosmetics: copuassu
butter is an excellent moisturizer,
helping to restore the skin's
suppleness. |
 |
«
back ........................................................................................................................
|
 |
|
|
 |

Originally
from the Amazon basin, Guarana
has been used for its medicinal
properties since long before the
arrival of the Portuguese. It
contains caffeine, a vasodilator,
and tannin, used to regulate the
intestines. Guarana's properties
as an energy tonic and mental
stimulant are scientifically proven.
Cosmetics: its astringent and
toning properties give a sensation
of vigor during and after bathing.
|
«
back ........................................................................................................................
|
 |
|
|

A
bush found in the plateau regions
of the South and Southeast regions
of Brazil, the yellow flowers
of the wild camomile are used
to stuff pillows to prevent respiratory
allergies. An infusion made from
its flowers and leaves has a calming
effect and is used to treat digestive
problems. Cosmetics: extract of
camomile holds flavonoids and
oil essences that act in an anti-inflammatory
and anti-septic manner, protecting
the scalp. |
 |
«
back ........................................................................................................................
|
 |
|
|
 |

A
climbing plant with large flowers,
the passion fruit comes from the
Atlantic Rain Forest. Its fruit,
rich in vitamins, mineral salts
and fiber is used to make sweet
conserves and juices. It has calming
and sedative properties. Cosmetics:
oil from the passion fruit has
fatty acids which help to form
a fine protective layer over the
skin, leaving it soft and silky.
|
«
back ........................................................................................................................
|
 |
|
|

Found
in the Atlantic Rain Forest, the
Indians drank an infusion of this
plant as a stimulant and to suppress
the appetite. It was also used
in bathing as a natural beautifier
for skin and hair. Cosmetics:
Rich in tannin and a powerful
astringent, mate-verde (green-tea)
leaves the skin feeling fresh
and soft. Applied topically, the
steeped herb is used in exfoliation. |
 |
«
back ........................................................................................................................
|
 |
|
|
 |

Originally
also from the Atlantic Rain Forest,
the pitanga is a small tree with
a small red fruit used to make
conserves, jam and juices. Tea
made from its leaves is used to
treat throat infections. Cosmetics:
extract of pitanga, with its astringent
qualities, helps control oily
hair, and its wealth of vitamins
restores the hair's vitality. |
«
back ........................................................................................................................
|
 |
|
|
|